Privacy Policy

Last modified: November 2, 2018
 

Introduction
 

Ceterus, Inc. ("Company" or "We") respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy (this “Policy”).
 

This Policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit https://www.ceterus.com/ (our "Website"), or use our apps, products, services and content (collectively with the Website, the “Services”), and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.
 

This Policy applies to information we collect:
 

  • Through your use of the Services, including your use of this Website;

  • In email, text, and other electronic messages between you and us;

  • Through mobile and desktop applications you download from this Website; and

  • When you interact with our advertising and applications on third-party websites and services, if those applications or advertising include links to this Policy.
     

It does not apply to information collected by:
 

  • Us offline or through any other means, including on any other website operated by Company or any third party; or 

  • Any third party, including through any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from or on the Website or any of the other Services.
     

Please read this Policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Website or other Services. By accessing or using this Website or our other Services, you agree to this Policy. This Policy may change from time to time (see Changes to Our Privacy Policy). Your continued use of this Website or our other Services after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the Website periodically for updates to this Policy. 
 

Children Under the Age of 13
 

None of the Services are intended for minors under the age of 18. No one under age 13 may provide any information to or on the Website or through any of our other Services. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on this Website, any of our other Services, or on or through their respective features, or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at privacy@ceterus.com.
 

Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It
 

We collect several types of information from and about users of our Services, including information:
 

  • By which you may be personally identified, such as name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number, the company at which you work and/or any other identifier by which you may be contacted online or offline ("personal information");

  • Information that is about you but individually does not identify you, such as IP address and date and time of visit;

  • Information from your device, including contact information;

  • Usage details and information, including how you communicate with other users of the Services, such as the time, date, sender and your interactions with messages (such as when you open a message);

  • Device, internet and mobile information such as the hardware model, operating system version, unique device identifiers, browser type, language, wireless network, and mobile network information (including the mobile phone number);

  • Information that you provide by registering or filling in forms or applications on or through the Website or in connection with the engagement agreement, including in connection with registering to access and use the Services;

  • Accounting and financial information through the accounting files that you connect with us, such as Quickbooks Online;

  • Financial and billing information;

  • Analytics information;

  • Location information when you use the Website;

  • When you report a problem with the Website or any of the other Services;

  • Records and copies of your correspondence (including e-mail addresses), if you contact us; and/or

  • Details of transactions you carry out through the Website and any of the other Services.
     

We collect this information:
 

  • Directly from you when you provide it to us;

  • Automatically as you navigate through the Website. Information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses, and information collected through cookies, web beacons, and other tracking technologies; and

  • From third parties, for example, our business partners.

 

Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies
 

As you navigate through and interact with our Services, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including:
 

  • Details of your visits to our Website, including traffic data, location data, logs, and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Website; and

  • Information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system, and browser type.
     

We also may use these technologies to collect information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites or other online services (behavioral tracking). Your web browser may offer you a “Do Not Track” option, which allows you to signal to operators of websites and web applications and services (including behavioral tracking/advertising services) that you do not wish such operators to track certain of your online activities over time and across different websites. Within our website, we honor web browser “Do Not Track” signals and other mechanisms that provide you with the ability to exercise choice regarding the collection of personally identifiable information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites or online services.  We do monitor page views and navigation within our proprietary application to optimize the user experience. 
 

The information we collect automatically is statistical data and may include personal information or we may maintain it or associate it with personal information we collect in other ways or receive from third parties. It helps us to improve our Services and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to:
 

  • Estimate our audience size and usage patterns;

  • Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our Services according to your individual interests’

  • Speed up your searches; and

  • Recognize you when you return to our Website.
     

The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:
 

  • Cookies (or browser cookies). A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Website.  

  • Web Beacons. Pages of our the Website and our e-mails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit the Company, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an email and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity). 
     

Third-Party Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies
 

Some content or applications, including advertisements, on the Website are served by third-parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our Website. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content. 

We do not control these third parties' tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly. For information about how you can opt out of receiving targeted advertising from many providers, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information.
 

How We Use Your Information
 

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:
 

  • To provide you the Services and present our Website and its contents to you;

  • To provide you with information, products, or services that you request from us;

  • To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it;

  • To provide benchmarking and other KPIs to you;

  • To provide you with notices about your account/subscription, including expiration and renewal notices;

  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection;

  • To provide technical and other support to you;

  • To send you promotional communications, such as providing you with information about services, features, surveys, newsletters, offers and events; and providing other news or information about us, our customers and our select partners;

  • To enable marketing, remarketing and targeted advertising and similar services from us or our select partners, including direct and indirect marketing and on-line behavioral advertising regarding our own and third-party products and services that we believe may be of interest to you, including advertisement on third party websites;

  • To enable Service Providers to perform certain responsibilities and provide certain services in connection with our business and operations;

  • To notify you about changes to our Services or any products or services we offer or provide though it;

  • To allow you to participate in interactive features on our Website;

  • Store information about your preferences, enabling us to customize the Site according to your individual interests;

  • Speed up your searches;

  • Recognize you when you return to the Website;

  • In any other way we may describe when you provide the information; and

  • For any other purpose with your consent.
     

We may use the information we have collected from you to enable us to display advertisements to our advertisers' target audiences. Even though we do not disclose your personal information for these purposes without your consent, if you click on or otherwise interact with an advertisement, the advertiser may assume that you meet its target criteria.

For more information, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information.
 

Disclosure of Your Information
 

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction. 
 

We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this Policy:
 

  • To our subsidiaries and affiliates;

  • To other users in your organization in connection with any of the Services;

  • To contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business including credit card payment processors, error tracking and marketing support;

  • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Ceterus' Inc.’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by Ceterus, Inc. about our Service users is among the assets transferred; 

  • To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it;

  • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information; and

  • With your consent.
     

We may also disclose your personal information:
 

  • To comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request;

  • To enforce or apply our terms of use (https://www.ceterus.com/terms) and other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes; and

  • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of Ceterus, Inc., our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
     

Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information
 

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information: 
 

  • Tracking Technologies and Advertising. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. 

  • Promotional Offers from the Company. If you do not wish to have your email address/contact information used by the Company to promote our own or third parties' products or services, you can unsubscribe mechanism at the bottom of the applicable email. This opt out does not apply to information provided to the Company as a result of a product purchase, warranty registration, product service experience or other transactions involving your use of the Services.
     

Your California Privacy Rights
 

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to privacy@ceterus.com or write us at: Ceterus, Inc., 804 Meeting Street, Suite 101, Charleston, SC 29403. 
 

Changes to Our Privacy Policy
 

It is our policy to post any changes we make to this Policy on this page with a notice that the Policy has been updated on the Website home page. If we make material changes to how we treat our users' personal information, we will notify you by email to the primary email address specified in your account and/or through a notice on the Website home page. The date the Policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting our Website and this Policy to check for any changes.
 

Survival
 

The policies indicated in this Privacy Policy will remain effective, even if the engagement agreement and the other agreements between us are terminated and you are no longer using any of the Services.
 

Contact Information
 

To ask questions or comment about this Policy and our privacy practices, contact us at: 
 

privacy@ceterus.com or write us at: Ceterus, Inc., 804 Meeting Street, Suite 101, Charleston, SC 29403. 

Solutions

Resources

About Us

Testimonials

Podcast

Blog

800.571.6119

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White LinkedIn Icon
  • White Twitter Icon
  • White Instagram Icon
  • White YouTube Icon

804 Meeting Street Charleston, SC 29403 | 800.571.6119

Copyright 2018 Ceterus  All Rights Reserved